Resume


Scenic Designs

2018  Monsieur D'eon Is A Woman Nicole Wiesner, director, Trap Door Theatre
2018  Barbecue Chuck Smith, director, Illinois Theatre, UIUC
2018  The Locketeer Catherine Sullivan, director, Trap Door Theatre
2017  The Effect Sam Weisman, director, Gloucester Stage
2017  Phèdre Nicole Weisner, director, Trap Door Theatre
2016  Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Leda Hoffman, director, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre
2016  Long Lost Daniel Sullivan, director, The Sullivan Project, UIUC
2016  School for Scandal Paula Plum, director, Actor's Shakespeare Project
2015  1984 Tom Mitchell, director, Illinois Theatre, UIUC
2014  Lost Lake Daniel Sullivan, director, Manhattan Theatre Club
2014  Fences Eric Engel, director, Gloucester Stage
2014  Auld Lang Syne Douglas Lockwood, director, Gloucester Stage
2014  Lost Lake Daniel Sullivan, director, Illinois Theatre
2012  The Lonesome West Carmel O’Reilly, director, Tír Na Theatre
2012  As You Like It David Hammond, director, ART Institute
2011  Accidental Death of an Anarchist Stephen Squibb, director, Harvard Loeb Drama Center
2010  Trad Carmel O’Reilly, director, Gloucester Stage
2010  Trad Carmel O’Reilly, director, Tír Na Theatre
2009  Romance Scott Zigler, director, American Repertory Theater
2008  The Seafarer Carmel O’Reilly, director, Speakeasy Stage Company
2008  Travesties Diego Arciniegas, director, The Publick Theatre
2008  Adrift in Macao Stephen Terrell, director, Lyric Stage Co. of Boston
2007  No Child Hal Brooks, director, American Repertory Theatre
2007  Oh Dad, Poor Dad… David R. Gammons, director, Harvard New College Theatre
2007  No Man’s Land David Wheeler, director, American Repertory Theatre
2007  Michelangelo (projection design) Steven Maler, director, Opera Providence
2007  White People Diego Arciniegas, director, New Repertory Theatre
2007  Design for Living Spiro Veloudos, director, The Publick Theatre
2006  9 Parts of Desire Carmel O’Reilly, director, Lyric Stage Co. of Boston
2006  Pants on Fire KJ Sanchez, director, ART Institute
2006  Talking to Terrorists Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2005  Women on the Verge of HRT Robert Scanlan, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2004  The Well of the Saints Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2004  Mojo Mickybo Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2002  The Lepers of Baile Baiste Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2002  Molly Maquire Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2002  Macbeth Jason Slavick, director, Boston Theatre Works
2001  The Lonesome West Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2001  Animals and Plants Scott Zigler, director, American Repertory Theatre
2001  This Lime Tree Bower Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2000  St Nicholas Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company Presented by ART at the Hasty Pudding Theatre, Eliot Norton Award- Best Fringe Production 1999/2000
2000  Perfect Days Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company
2000  Antigone (projection design) François Rochaix, director, American Repertory Theatre
1999  Boston Marriage David Mamet, director, American Repertory Theatre
1998  How I Learned to Drive David Wheeler, director, American Repertory Theatre
1998  Nobody Dies on Friday David Wheeler, director, American Repertory Theatre
1998  The Seagull Todd Olson, director, ART Institute
1997  The Woods Nuria Alkorta, director, ART Institute
1997  Marie and Bruce Todd Olson, director, ART Institute
1997  The Phoenician Women François Rochaix, director, ART Institute
1997  Three Sisters Scott Zigler, director, ART Institute
1997  The Interview François Rochaix, director, ART Institute
1995  Overboard François Rochaix, director, ART Institute
1993  King Lear Xerxes Mehta, director, Maryland Stage Company
1993  Merry Wives of Windsor Sam McCready, director, Shakespeare on Wheels, Maryland
1992  Sexual Perversity in Chicago Alan Kreizenbeck, director, University of Maryland
1992  Lydie Breeze Tom Mitchell, director, Illinois Repertory Theater, Urbana
1992  Mama Drama Kent Stephens, director, Cricket Theatre, Minneapolis
1991  Becoming Memories Carolyne Anderson, director, Blackstone Theater, Chicago
1990  Old Times Linda Gates, director, Illinois Repertory Theater, Urbana
1989  Strindberg Sonata Anne Bogart, director, Mandell Weiss Theater, UCSD, Winner: Best Set Design, San Diego Theater Critics Circle 1988 -89
1988  Annabella Georgij Paro, director, Mandell Weiss Theater, UCSD
1987  Madman and the Nun Patricia Pretzinger, director, Mandell Weiss Theater, UCSD
1987  Fractured Juliet Patricia Pretzinger, director, Cabaret, UCSD
1986  Say Goodnight Gracie Frank Harrison, producer, Woodstock Opera House, Illinois
1986  Mother Hicks Carol Delk, director, DePaul/Goodman Children’s Theater
1985  Gardenia Joseph Slowik, director, DePaul Commons Theater
1985  Romeo and Juliet Bella Itkin, director, DePaul Commons Theater
1985  The Tempest Marilyn Laudadio, director, South Florida Shakespeare Festival
1985  Romeo and Juliet Victoria Holloway, director, South Florida Shakespeare Festival
1984  Picnic Todd Schmidt, director, DePaul/Goodman Studio
1984  Da Ron Mark, director, Theatre II , St. Xavier College
1984  The Crucible (opera) Phillip Krause, director, DePaul School of Music


Scenery and Lighting Designs

2000  St Nicholas Carmel O’Reilly, director, Súgán Theatre Company, Eliot Norton Award (Boston Area Critics) Best Fringe Production 1999/2000, IRNE nomination for Best Lighting Design
1997  Three Sisters Scott Zigler, director, ART Institute
1991  Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 Edward Sostek, director, Carleton College Theater
1989  A Final Evening with the Illuminati Jean Hauser, director, San Diego Repertory Theater
1988  Sore Throats James Peck, director, Cabaret, U.C. San Diego
1988  Water Music Beth Schachter, director, A.D.T. Theater, Los Angeles
1988  Brazo Gitano Patricia Pretzinger, director, Warren Theater, San Diego


Lighting Designs

1989  Tracers Ginny-Lynn Safford, director, Ensemble Arts Theater, San Diego
1988  Garage Dances Ellen Segal, choreographer, Westminster Theater, San Diego
1988  Tim Wengerd & Dancers Tim Wengerd, choreographer, Westminster Theater, San Diego
1987  The Physicists Steve Pearson, director, Warren Theatre, UCSD


Television

2006  Fetch with Ruff Ruffman 2nd through 5th seasons PBS Kids PBS, WGBH Boston
2005  Boston Mayoral Debate WGBH, Boston
2005  Thinking Big WGBH, Boston
2004  Pledge Drive Set WGBH, Boston
2001  Abu Dhabi Sports News Emirates Media Inc. Abu Dhabi, UAE
2001  CLIC sports game show Emirates Media Inc. Abu Dhabi, UAE
1999  The Cultural Connection Lowell Telecommunications Corp Lowell, MA
1998  Star Class Studio new studio John Hancock Broadcasting Boston, MA
1998  Mystery intro segments WGBH Public Television WGBH, Boston


Assistant Designer

2005 Amerika Dominique Serrand, director/designer American Repertory Theater and Theatre de la Jeune Lune
1993  Cymbaline Barbara Gaines, director, Shakespeare Repertory, Chicago, Remounting based on Michael Merritt’s original design
1988  Lulu Peter Maradudin, lighting designer LaJolla Playhouse, Sharon Ott, Director
1987  The Tempest, Douglas Stein, scenic designer, LaJolla Playhouse, Robert Woodruff, director
1987  A Walk in the Woods Bill Clarke, scenic designer LaJolla Playhouse, Des McAnuff, director
1987  Hedda Gabler Thomas Lynch, scenic designer LaJolla Playhouse, Emily Mann, director
1987  School for Wives John Arnone, designer LaJolla Playhouse, Mark Lamos, director
1987  The Matchmaker Michael Yeargan, scenic designer LaJolla Playhouse, Des McAnuff, director
1985  The Art of Dining Michael Merritt, scenic designer Milwaukee Repertory
1984  Glengarry Glen Ross Michael Merritt, scenic designer Goodman Theater
1983  Love Life Michael Merritt, scenic and lighting Chicago Theatre Project


Special Skills

Scenic painting, molding and casting, carpentry, welding, projection design, plumbing, electrical, sewing, software: Photoshop, Keynote, Strata Design 3D, Vectorworks